Bathroom Renovations Services

Bathrooms take the most abuse in any home — constant moisture, daily use, and wear that shows up fast. We fix it before it becomes a bigger problem.

Work Order
Bathroom Renovations
Licensed & Insured
  • Caulking & grout replacement
  • Tile repair & replacement
  • Vanity & fixture repairs
  • Trim & general bathroom maintenance
Status Ready to book
What's included

Catching moisture damage early.

01

Caulking & grout

Replacing failing caulk and cracked grout before moisture gets behind the walls or under the floor.

02

Tile repair

Cracked, loose, or missing tile repaired or replaced to match the existing surface.

03

Vanities & fixtures

Loose or damaged vanities, faucets, and fixtures repaired or swapped out.

04

Trim & general maintenance

Everything else that comes with humidity and daily use — trim, hardware, and small wear-and-tear fixes.

2026 pricing guide

What a bathroom renovation costs.

Costs vary with the size of the space, the materials chosen, and the complexity of the work. These are typical ranges for Durham Region and the GTA. Every project is quoted individually after we see the space, so your final price starts with a free estimate.

Small / Refresh

Typical total: $8,000 – $20,000
Renovation itemTypical costWhat it includes
Demolition & preparation$800 – $2,000Removing existing fixtures, tile, and preparing the space
Plumbing updates$1,500 – $3,500Installing or adjusting plumbing for sink, toilet, shower, or tub
Waterproofing system$800 – $2,000Professional waterproofing (such as Schluter systems)
Tile installation$2,000 – $6,000Floor and wall tile installation
Vanity & sink$700 – $2,500Vanity cabinet, sink, and installation
Toilet installation$400 – $900New toilet and installation
Lighting & electrical$400 – $1,200Updated lighting and outlets
Fixtures & accessories$500 – $1,500Faucets, shower fixtures, towel bars, accessories

Standard Renovation

Typical total: $18,000 – $30,000
Renovation itemTypical costWhat it includes
Demolition & preparation$1,000 – $2,500Removing existing fixtures, tile, and surface preparation
Plumbing work$2,000 – $4,500New plumbing connections or adjustments
Waterproofing system$1,200 – $2,500Professional waterproofing for shower and wet areas
Tile installation$3,000 – $8,000Porcelain or ceramic tile installation
Vanity & countertops$1,200 – $3,500Vanity cabinet, sink, countertop installation
Shower or bathtub$2,000 – $6,000Tub or walk-in shower installation
Glass shower enclosures$1,200 – $3,500Custom or semi-custom glass shower
Lighting & electrical$600 – $1,800Lighting upgrades, fan installation, electrical work
Fixtures & accessories$800 – $2,000Faucets, shower systems, mirrors, hardware

Luxury / Spa

Typical total: $35,000 – $70,000+
Renovation itemTypical costWhat it includes
Demolition & structural prep$1,500 – $3,500Full demolition and structural preparation
Plumbing relocation$3,000 – $7,000Moving plumbing lines for new layout
Premium waterproofing$1,500 – $3,000Advanced waterproofing systems
Large format tile installation$6,000 – $15,000Premium tile materials and detailed installation
Custom vanity & cabinetry$3,000 – $10,000Custom or high-end vanities and storage
Walk-in glass shower$4,000 – $12,000Frameless glass enclosure and custom shower
Heated flooring system$1,200 – $4,000Radiant heated floor installation
Steam shower system$6,000 – $15,000Steam generator and sealed shower system
Premium fixtures & lighting$2,000 – $6,000High-end faucets, lighting, and accessories

Cost per square foot

Another way to estimate a budget. Typical ranges across Durham Region and the GTA.

Basic renovation$300 – $500 / sq ft
Standard renovation$500 – $800 / sq ft
Luxury renovation$800 – $1,200+ / sq ft

All figures are typical ranges, not quotes. Final cost depends on materials, fixtures, layout changes, and the condition of the existing space. Older homes may need extra plumbing or structural work.
Every job includes proper waterproofing and is quoted individually. Book a free estimate for a firm price on your project.

Why it matters

Moisture damage doesn’t stay cosmetic.

Failing caulk and cracked grout look minor, but they let water behind walls and under flooring — that’s how a cosmetic issue turns into a structural one.

Repairing these early keeps the bathroom functional and protects the rest of the property from water damage down the line.

Get an estimate

Let's get it fixed.